This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaiian Airlines |
| Registration: | N393HA |
| MSN: | 1422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Tuvalu -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawaiian Airlines flight HA451, an Airbus A330-243, encountered severe turbulence, about five hours into the flight from Honolulu to Sydney.
The flight departed Honolulu on June 29 at 12:47, and landed in Sydney at 19:58 (June 30).
Twelve people were inspected by paramedics when the plane landed. One passenger and three staff members were taken to hospital with injuries and back pain.
Sources:
https://beatofhawaii.com/hawaiian-airlines-severe-turbulence-causes-hospitalizations-today/ https://www.smh.com.au/national/passengers-nearly-hit-the-roof-many-hurt-as-turbulence-hits-flight-to-sydney-20230701-p5dl0a.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 September 2022 |
N393HA |
Hawaiian Airlines |
0 |
near Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), Los Angeles, CA |
 |
non |
| Cause undetermined |
| 18 December 2022 |
N393HA |
Hawaiian Airlines |
0 |
65 nm NNE of Maui, HI |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |
| 1 October 2023 |
N393HA |
Hawaiian Airlines |
0 |
SW of Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
 |
unk |
| Lightningstrike |