Accident Avión sin identificar , Thursday 4 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1937
Time:
Type:Avión sin identificar
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coronel Suárez, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día jueves 4 de marzo del año 1937 en el aeródromo de Coronel Suarez, provincia de Buenos Aires un avión civil sin identificar se precipitó a tierra, falleciendo el piloto Luis Gardell y el pasajero Ricardo Hinkel resultó gravemente herido.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) viernes 5 de marzo del año 1937 página 14
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-6109/