Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N…., Monday 10 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Sierra College airstrip, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortez, CO
Destination airport:Arlington Airport, Riverside, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost, landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19500711.1.18&srpos=952&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--941-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------