Incident Kamov Ka-52 , Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melitopol Air Base, Melitopol Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 September 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 was destroyed on the ground at Melitopol Air Base, Zaporizhzhia Oblast during a Ukrainian missile attack.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0Zwhan3wpCvCT3nbEjUvyfbNLoidwKGpuvAHmmzmdkEy3N8xjTATvugScrFgWbAmbl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1674857422358212609?t=50CyAoy91VOJAliAmNotCA&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1674893481146195969?t=YmnMXBq8jQO3-XM9LHf_tQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1674507107591155746?t=dg--_NOkLKdb0b2XQBWXYw&s=19
https://twitter.com/LotA_IL/status/1674769661433348097?t=P4MDgqN-cJVvDsfUdCn9ZQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/Arvelleg1/status/1674511174715539456?t=q21Ls6ECZXryQLQomjI6og&s=19
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1306

Media: