This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 1937 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Curtiss O-1E Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 4 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Los Cóndores/Iquique/Gr.1 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck the chimney of the steamer Benjamin Squella while flying in a three ship formation and crashed into the water. Pilot Ten Alberto Fritis Campusano seriously injured and mechanic-observer Enrique Valenzuela Riveros died.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 11 March 1937, p17