| Date: | Thursday 20 April 2023 |
| Time: | 17:11 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 350 |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets |
| Registration: | N731QS |
| MSN: | 20678 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Atlanta-DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bombardier Challenger 350 (N731QS) and a Cessna 150 (N63406) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Atlanta-DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK).
N63406 was cleared for takeoff on runway 21R and began the takeoff roll. Meanwhile, the Challenger 350 was cleared for takeoff on runway 21L and advised of traffic departing on runway 21R.
As the Challenger rotated on runway 21L, N63406 advised of a rough running engine and made a 180 degree turn to land in the opposite direction on runway 21L. The Challenger was issued traffic and reported N63406 in sight. N63406 was then cleared to land runway 21R, but landed on runway 21L. The Challenger pilot later advised of rotating aggressively, pitching the aircraft well above a normal rotation, to gain altitude and overflying N63406 at approximately 200-300 feet.
The FAA rated this a Cat A runway incursion.
Sources:
FAA
Location