Bird strike Accident Sukhoi Su-30MK2V Flanker-G+ 3363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316341

Date:Sunday 2 July 2023
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MK2V Flanker-G+
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana (AMB)
Registration: 3363
MSN: 79810386721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Paracotos, Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AMB Sukhoi Su-30MK2V Flanker-G+, operated by Grupo Aéreo de Caza Libertador 13, was destroyed when it crashed following a bird strike in an unpopulated area between Paracotos and Tejerias in the state of Miranda, Venezuela.
Both pilots ejected, one pilot sustained fatal injuries when he landed, and the other was seriously injured.

The jet was participating in the Air Parade of the upcoming 5 July celebrations. The jet broke the formation after it experienced engine troubles after a bird ingestion forcing both pilots to eject.

Sources:

https://primeraedicioncol.com/avion-sukhoi-se-estrella-en-zona-boscosa-de-los-valles-del-tuy/
https://www.infobae.com/venezuela/2023/07/02/un-avion-sukhoi-ruso-de-la-fuerza-aerea-de-venezuela-se-se-estrello-cerca-de-caracas-durante-practicas-militares/
https://www.lapatilla.com/2023/07/02/caida-avion-militar-valles-tuy-2jul/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/65820_1268590589.jpg (photo)

Media: