Incident Cessna A188B Agwagon N21740, Wednesday 20 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon
Owner/operator:Mid Continental Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N21740
MSN: 188-00995T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Port of Spain, Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft collided with an embankment during takeoff from an airstrip. Pilot not injured, aircraft must have been repaired as the registration was cancelled in July 1996 as sold in Trinidad & Tobago.

Sources:

1. NTSB identification MIA95WA228
2. https://registry.faa.gov/