| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 2003 |
| Time: | 15:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OE-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vienna -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The landing at Vienna Airport took place at 15:02 on runway 34.
After a normal landing, the left main landing gear wheel locked. The tire burst and the aircraft began to skid. Despite countersteering with the right rudder pedal, including braking on the right, the aircraft could not be held on the runway centerline. The aircraft veered left to the runway edge, damaged a runway edge light, crossed the grass strip next to the runway with lateral drift and came to a stop at taxiway B10.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 19 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UUS
Location