| Date: | Friday 21 March 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OE-... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bad Vöslau (LOAV) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vöslau Airport (LOAV) |
| Destination airport: | Vöslau Airport (LOAV) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21.03.2003 at 10:25, the flight student and flight instructor took off in the Robinson R22 Beta helicopter from the Vöslau airfield for a training flight. At an altitude of approximately 1-2 meters above ground, the helicopter was displaced to the right during a turning maneuver. Despite the intervention of the flight instructor, the helicopter could no longer be brought under control. The helicopter touched down in a tilted position in a meadow near the departure area, tipped over to the left, and came to a stop approximately 5.6 meters away from the departure point. Both pilots were wearing seat belts and were able to free themselves from the wreckage on their own. The flight student suffered a minor injury to the forehead and was discharged to home care after an examination at a hospital. The flight instructor remained uninjured. The helicopter was completely damaged. At the time of the accident, the weather was sunny with approximately 10 knots of wind coming from the north.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 20 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UUS