Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI , Wednesday 20 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1971
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Wuhan Military Region
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain that was blanketed by thick cloud.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)