This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1975 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6A |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - Nanjing Military Region |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anji County, Huzhou, Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into mountain during training. The possible cause is the pilot's spatial disorientation that developed when the airplane was turning.
Sources:
Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)