Incident Ultralight Floatplane , Saturday 1 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:c. 19:40
Type:Ultralight Floatplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Södra Hörken, S Grängesberg, Ljusnarsberg -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Södra Hörken
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped ultralight was possibly caught by strong sidewinds during landing on lake Södra Hörken, S Grängesberg, on the border between Ljusnarsberg, Örebro county and Ludvika, Dalarna county, Grängesberg postal area. Coordinates are approximate, The left wing hit the water and the aircraft crashed.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/dwaoB1/flygplan-kraschade-i-sodra-horken-carl-erik-sag-olyckan
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/orebro/plan-stortat-i-ljusnarsberg
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/mindre-flygplan-har-kraschat-i-ljusnarsberg/
https://www.nyaludvikatidning.se/2023-07-03/flyghaveriet-ludvika-och-grangesbergsbo-pa-planet