Accident North American NA-16-1GV (NA-45) 2, Thursday 23 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1941
Time:
Type:North American NA-16-1GV (NA-45)
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Arichuna, Apure state -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on left bank of río Apure and sank. Ten Juan Ignacio Ramírez Espejo died and Sarg mechanic Germán Felipe García unhurt.

Sources:

La Aviación en Venezuela 1920-1950