This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1950 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Culver V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC3096K |
| MSN: | V-315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | US Highway 91, 8 miles NE of Baker, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wheels up emergency landing on a highway due to an engine failure, two cars on the highway collided head on trying to avoid the crashing plane injuring two.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19500903.1.11&srpos=1249&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--1241-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 