Accident Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon , Monday 23 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:12:25
Type:Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tapachula, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a pleasure flight during ferry from US to Venezuela. Ten Froilán Ramón Sequera Hernández and mexican passenger Isabel Monterrubio.

Sources:

La Aviación en Venezuela 1920-1950