Accident Shenyang J-8B , Tuesday 23 April 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1991
Time:14:38
Type:Shenyang J-8B
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon landing, the J-8 lost control due to faults in the flight computer system. The pilot ejected and survived.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)
http://www.xilu.com/jsdt/20161208/1000010000972202_4.html
https://www.epochtimes.com/gb/1/5/11/n87100.htm