Date: Monday 3 July 2023
Time: c. 10:00 LT
Type: Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: PT-JZC
MSN: 28R-7435249
Year of manufacture: 1974
Fatalities: Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: between Umuarama and Paranaguá, PR -
Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Umuarama-Ernesto Geisel Airport, PR (UMU/SSUM)
Destination airport: Paranaguá Municipal Airport, PR (PNG/SSPG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II took off from Orlando de Carvalho Airport, (UMU/SSUM), Umuarama, bound to Santos Dumont Airport (PNG/SSPG), Paranaguá, with 3 occupants on board. After avintermediate landing at Antonio Amilton Beraldo Airport (PGZ/SBPG), Ponta Grossa, it's reported missing in the region of Serra do Mar, Paraná. Wreckage located July 7th. Two bodies confirmed, search for the third occupant still on the way. Third body located soon after.
Sources:
https://obemdito.com.br/noticia/165654/aviao-que-decolou-de-umuarama-com-tres-pessoas-a-bordo-esta-desaparecido https://umuarama.portaldacidade.com/noticias/cidade/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-com-tres-umuaramenses-desaparece-a-caminho-de-paranagua-0501 https://www.bonde.com.br/bondenews/parana/aviao-que-partiu-de-umuarama-com-dois-servidores-do-estado-desaparece-na-serra-do-mar https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2023/07/03/aviao-desaparece-no-parana-policia-militar-buscas.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTJZC https://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2023/07/07/aviao-que-desapareceu-e-encontrado-no-parana-diz-fab.ghtml https://www.google.com/amp/s/ricmais.com.br/prja/seguranca/terceiro-corpo-e-encontrado-de-aviao-que-desapareceu-na-serra-do-mar-no-parana/amp/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9474325 https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/7/4/4764471.jpg? (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N43160
Media:
VIDEO