This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Mar 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro Calidus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-VNT |
| MSN: | SE 10 C 03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Äspinge, Skåne -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private field |
Narrative:Pilot discovered a powerline on approach to a private landing spot. Tried to fly under, but rotor struck powerline.
Sources:
KSAK report:
https://ksak.se/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/UL-haverier-2017.pdf 