This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 June 2023 |
| Time: | 11:34 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJY |
| MSN: | 653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Algérie flight AH7000, an Airbus A330-202, suffered deflated tires on the right-hand main gear following an aborted takeoff from runway 27 at Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG).
The aircraft was engaged in takeoffs and landings on the newly refurbished runway 09/27.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vjy#30ddb162 Location
Media: