Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil HB-ZPB, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-ZPB
MSN: 7309
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colle Gnifetti, Monte Rosa massif, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zermatt Heliport (LSEZ)
Destination airport:Colle Gnifetti
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Zermatt Eurocopter AS350 B3e Écureuil had a landing accidentat at the Colle Gnifetti, Monte Rosa massif, at an altitude of almost 4,500 meters.
The helicopter encountered a vortex on the approach to land and hit hard as a result. The rotor blades touched and the helicopter tipped to the side and was written off.

The pilot, the flight assistant and the three workers on board were all unharmed. The flight was a passenger transport with glaciologists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://news.italy24.press/trends/671069.html
https://www.agenzianova.com/en/news/a-helicopter-crashes-on-monte-rosa-the-passengers-are-in-good-condition/
https://www.blick.ch/fr/news/suisse/cinq-personnes-a-bord-un-helicoptere-dair-zermatt-sest-ecrase-dans-le-massif-du-mont-rose-id18721296.html
https://www.air-zermatt.ch/de/allgemein/medien/news--medienmitteilungen/landeunfall-mit-air-zermatt-helikopter-282?utm_source=facebook&utm_medium=organic&utm_id=www.air-zermatt.ch&utm_content=landeunfall
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ZPB-1248581

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93170_1631469060.jpg (photo)