Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II HR-NCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316420

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:AeroCaribe de Honduras
Registration: HR-NCH
MSN: U20606870
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU/MHPL), Gracias a Dios, La Mosquitia -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU/MHPL)
Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II struck a motorcycle that was driving on the runway upon landing at Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU/MHPL), La Mosquitia, Honduras.
Both persons on the motorcycle died in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/honduras-avioneta-aterizza-mata-personas-puerto-lempira-PF14225587
https://proceso.hn/mueren-arrollados-dos-motociclistas-por-avioneta-en-puerto-lempira/
https://www.ellitoral.com/internacionales/puerto-lempira-gracias-dios-honduras-mosquitia-avioneta-motocicleta-muertos_0_5PZXxdeib0.html
https://www.elimparcial.com/mundo/Pareja-en-motocicleta-muere-tras-ser-arrollada-por-una-avioneta-en-el-Caribe-de-Honduras-Video-20230703-0145.html
https://hondudiario.com/nacionales/una-pareja-muere-en-insolito-accidente-entre-una-moto-y-una-avioneta-en-puerto-lempira/
https://www.docdroid.net/DGv1HHy/honduras-pdf

Media: