Accident Cessna 170 N….., Monday 23 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zollman Field, Livingston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zollman Field, Livingston, MT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught after take off, crashed through a fence and hit an antenna pole.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/354691002/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1NDY5MTAwMiwiaWF0IjoxNjg4NDc2NTgzLCJleHAiOjE2ODg1NjI5ODN9.T8leE3wG2YG5dzZqsMBLs-hAkfDCnRRBWYTJl1xCWYs