ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316430
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM |
Owner/operator: | Russian Naval Aviation |
Registration: | RF-33807 39 B |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Avacha Bay, Kamchatka Peninsula -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 4 July 2023, the Russian Naval Aviation Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM s/n RF-33807, code 39 blue, from the 865th Fighter Aviation Regiment, crashed under unknown circumstances into the Avacha Bay, Kamchatka, Russia. Both crew members, major Roman Bastrykin and leytenant Mikhail Bogatsky, did not survive.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02H9DuCUrxr6MJGZwU6Rot4K8UsNj1adwckmwHknZT6Qo2q7tQBS34eSuUVK2Pit7Bl&id=100071807121016 https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1676308139648380939?t=8N9wWcqkSrPbN5iZb0MZbw&s=19 https://twitter.com/1986_ivankiv/status/1676915396291489792?t=qVYohRSkemTzSwokv8ywrA&s=19 https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/18188943 https://en.newizv.ru/news/2023-07-05/an-oil-stain-was-found-at-the-crash-site-of-the-mig-31-fighter-in-kamchatka-412487 https://defence-blog.com/2-pilots-killed-in-russian-mig-31-fighter-jet-crash/ https://t.me/fighter_bomber/13052 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/13058
Media: