Incident Airmax SeaMax M-22 N618AP, Sunday 17 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:PMM Rentals LLC
Registration: N618AP
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tyler-Pounds Field, TX (TYR/KTYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Destination airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear-up after an electrical problem. Repaired and flown again on January 3, 2022.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2021/10/seamax-m-22-n618ap-incident-occurred.html?m=1
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a80c84&lat=32.304&lon=-95.425&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2021-10-17&trackLabels
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N618AP

Location