Accident Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon 17, Saturday 10 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1946
Time:
Type:Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maracay -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on reconnaissance mission. S.Ten Jesús Alberto Ponte and Oficial Ejército Ten Manuel Antonio Macías.

Sources:

La Aviación en Venezuela 1920-1950