This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 April 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Model 38 Cyclone Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano |
| Registration: | 209 |
| MSN: | 11823 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boyuibe, Chaco -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Paraguayan anti-aircraft fire. Ten Alberto Montaña Arze and S.Ten Nicolás Rojas. (1) shot down by Paraguayan AAA, crashed and caught fire, near "Tarairi", during "batalia en Boyuibe".
Sources:
Aviadores caída en la Guerra del Chaco
Air Enthusiast 45 (shot down 19 MAR 1935)
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 21 April 1935, p13
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 March 1935 |
209 |
Fuerza Aérea Boliviana |
2 |
near Villa Montes |
 |
w/o |