This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ME784 |
| MSN: | AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:No.460 Sqn Lancaster I ME784 AR-? Crewed by Flt Sgt. M.L. Armstrong, W/O J.E. Brown RAAF, F/L J.A. Critchley RAAF, Sgt. G.W. Knott, F/O R.S. Samson RAAF, Sgt. F. Shaw and Sgt. W. Starkey force lands at Manston after taking off from Binbrook at 12:27hrs for mission over Siracourt to bomb V rocket sites.
Damaged beyond repair. 29/06/44. Two engines damaged by flak, aircraft crash landed at Manston.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Arthur Critchley RAAF Aus/401614
Flight Engineer : Sergeant G W Knott RAF
Navigator : Warrant Officer J B Brown RAAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant M L Armstrong RAAF
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Roy St .George Samson RAAF Aus/426771
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant W Starkey RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant F Shaw RAF
Sources:
https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/ http://www.adf-serials.com.au/lancaster.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database