Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad B-8908, Monday 3 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:CAFUC
Registration: B-8908
MSN: 830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mianyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to improper maintenance, the engine failed, causing the aircraft to crash-land on a river bank. An occupant was slightly injured.

Sources:

Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)
http://www.fpschina.com/topic/16560-%E6%9C%80%E5%90%8E%E7%9A%843%E5%88%86%E9%92%9F/