This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1935 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild FC-2W2 |
| Owner/operator: | LAN-Chile |
| Registration: | 15 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near La Serena -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santiago |
| Destination airport: | Antofagasta |
Narrative:Forced landing on a hill "Los Cardos", between Ovalle and La Serena. Hit a rock and caught fire. Pilot Ten Fernando Rojas Ortega and three passenger were injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 21 April 1935, p6