Serious incident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma JA6686, Monday 3 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Shin Nihon Helicopter (SNK)
Registration: JA6686
MSN: 2350
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kamiochiai, Aoi ward, Shizuoka city, Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AS332L1 of Shin Nihon Helicopter was on a cargo duty for construction of new power lines when a wooden sleeper (2 meters long, 20 cm wide, 14 cm thick and weights 15 kg) was inadvertently lifted with the cargo (a jib crane) and dropped on a mountainous terrain. There were no damage on the ground.

Cause: This serious incident is presumed to have been caused by the sleeper being compressed by the dead weight of the cargo, lifting together with it, and subsequently falling due to vibrations during the flight.

The fact that the sleeper was lifted with the cargo and unintentionally carried into flight is attributed to a lack of information sharing among the relevant parties regarding whether the sleeper was to be transported with the cargo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://snkk-net.com/news/%e3%80%90%e3%81%8a%e8%a9%ab%e3%81%b3%e3%80%91%e9%80%81%e9%9b%bb%e7%b7%9a%e6%96%b0%e8%a8%ad%e5%b7%a5%e4%ba%8b%e3%81%ab%e3%81%8b%e3%81%8b%e3%82%8b%e3%83%98%e3%83%aa%e3%82%b3%e3%83%97%e3%82%bf%e3%83%bc/
https://snkk-net.com/news/%e3%80%90%e3%81%8a%e8%a9%ab%e3%81%b3%e3%80%91%e9%80%81%e9%9b%bb%e7%b7%9a%e6%96%b0%e8%a8%ad%e5%b7%a5%e4%ba%8b%e3%81%ab%e3%81%8b%e3%81%8b%e3%82%8b%e3%83%98%e3%83%aa%e3%82%b3%e3%83%97%e3%82%bf%e3%83%bc-2/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2361

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-inci/AI2025-1-1-JA6686.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2024 JA6686 Shin Nihon Helicopter 0 Aoi ward, Shizuoka city, Shizuoka prefecture non

Location