Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N754SW, Sunday 2 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 2023
Time:c. 12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N754SW
MSN: 29849/416
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2082, a Boeing 737-7H4, diverted to Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH) after an apparent pressurization issue in flight.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n754sw#30f70da2
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/travel/airline-news/2023/07/03/southwest-plane-baltimore-louisville-emergency-landing-columbus/70378434007/
https://news.yahoo.com/southwest-airplane-emergency-lands-columbus-062321919.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2019 N754SW Southwest Airlines 0 William P. Hobby Airport (KHOU), Houston, TX unk
Bird strike