Accident Hughes 369HS G-DADS, Friday 28 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2002
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Executive Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-DADS
MSN: 220369S
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Staverton/Gloucester Airport, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 June 2002: Helicopter entered uncontrollable yaw in low hover, whilst "hover-taxying", at Gloucestershire (Staverton) airport, resulting in heavy ground contact. Substantial damage to air frame. Minor injuries to the two Persons On Board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was inbound to Staverton from Thruxton and the pilot followed the standard approach procedure to 'Heli South' at the south eastern corner of the airfield. He turned the helicopter into wind, which was given as 310 degrees at 11 knots, and hovered at a height of approximately eight to ten feet, prior to obtaining ATC clearance to hover-taxi to his intended parking place, which was a short distance to the east.

Whilst still in the hover, the helicopter yawed violently to the right. Application of left pedal had no effect and the helicopter continued to rotate and climbed a little. The pilot rapidly became disorientated and, approximately ten seconds after the onset of the yaw, the helicopter struck the ground heavily, causing the right hand skid to break off and allowing the main rotor blades to strike the ground.

The helicopter came to rest rolled approximately 20 dgrees to the right, with the tail rotor assembly and empennage detached. The engine shut down without any action by the pilot. The occupants were able to vacate the helicopter through the front right hand door, having sustained only minor injuries".

The AAIB report noted that G-DADS had sustained "extensive" damage; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 31 October 2002 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/06/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed42e5274a1317000181/dft_avsafety_pdf_507832.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DADS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14939
4, https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-DADS&f=reg&search_type=simple
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000410471.html