This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 November 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Cordelia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redding, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Mateo, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a canyon in bad weather, wreck discovered November 30 1950.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19501128.1.16&srpos=5&e=25-11-1950-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“Cecil+r+Smith”-------