Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N957NN, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:c. 19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N957NN
MSN: 31202/5071
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2797, a Boeing 737-823, struck N559UW, an Airbus A321, while being pushed back.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=957NN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad4fe1&lat=35.219&lon=-80.947&zoom=16.4&showTrace=2023-07-04&leg=5

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/9330561b5627f409c80e8d22b547561560744b75 (photo)

Location