Accident Cessna 170 N…., Wednesday 29 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:California Aviation Activities
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Logan Peak, Shasta County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alturas, CA
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain flying in a snowstorm. Wreck discovered December 25 1950

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19501226.1.8&srpos=7&e=01-12-1950-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Broadhurst-------