This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson L-5 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corp |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tung Chi -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fung Wan Shan |
| Destination airport: | Angkang |
Narrative:Forced landing after a bird strike broke the propellor. Only possible place to land was on what appeared to be a sandbar in a river. The sandbar turned out to be strewn with rocks approximately the size of the L-5's wheels. The plane touched down and immediately flipped onto it back. The pilot, Captain Henry M. Hawthorn, Jr. received minor injuries and was rescued by Chinese residents of Angkang who took care of him and returned him to his squadron
Sources:
Henry M. Hawthorn, III