Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria SE-FGI, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:c. 14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-FGI
MSN: 309-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK), Värmland -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria force landed just outside Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK), Värmland, north of the perimeter fence.
Both occupants were unharmed and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.vf.se/2023/07/05/flygplanshaveri-pa-karlstads-flygplats-landade-utanfor-banan-a695a/
https://polisen.se/aktuellt/handelser/2023/juli/5/05-juli-1455-varningslarmhaveri-karlstad/
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/varmland/flygplan-landade-utanfor-banan-pa-karlstads-flygplats

Location