This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropenort |
| Registration: | HK-5253 |
| MSN: | 1923R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Piloto, Guacamayal, Magdalena -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander sustained substantial damage following a forced landing in a banana plantation near the El Marañón farm, Piloto, Guacamayal, Magdalena.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.elheraldo.co/magdalena/avioneta-cayo-en-una-finca-tras-falla-mecanica-en-la-zona-bananera-1013353 https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/cae-avioneta-en-finca-de-la-zona-bananera-307006
History of this aircraft
Ex N4092X
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 