| Date: | Monday 31 October 2022 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 |
| Owner/operator: | Groupe de vol à moteur du Chablais |
| Registration: | HB-KFN |
| MSN: | 2503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bex (LSGB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bex Airfield (LSGB) |
| Destination airport: | Bex Airfield (LSGB) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing on the wet grass runway 33, the pilot initiated a go-around. Since he felt that the aircraft would not be able to overfly the obstacles at the end of the runway, he landed the aircraft. The aircraft then went off the runway and collided with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 November 2020 |
HB-KFN |
Groupe de vol à moteur du Chablais |
0 |
Bex (LSGB) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location