Runway incursion Incident Airbus A321-251NX HS-EAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316494

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:14:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Thai Air Asia
Registration: HS-EAB
MSN: 9284
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Air Asia flight FD645, an Airbus A321-251NX (HS-EAB), and VietJet flight VJ943, an Airbus A321-211 (VN-A683), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Hanoi Airport, Vietnam.

Flight VJ943 had landed on runway 11L and was cleared by air traffic control to cross runway 11R via taxiway S8 to taxi to the apron.
Meanwhile flight FD645 was preparing for departure from runway 11R and the flight crew reportedly misunderstood their clearance and commenced their takeoff roll as VJ943 was crossing the runway.

Sources:

https://dantri.com.vn/xa-hoi/su-co-khong-luu-tai-noi-bai-nghiem-trong-nhu-the-nao-20230705183436941.htm
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/traffic/air-traffic-control-crew-suspended-for-thai-plane-s-near-collision-at-noi-bai-airport-4625942.html