This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2023 |
| Time: | 20:19 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 525A Citation CJ2 |
| Owner/operator: | BTR Air Charter CJ II LLC |
| Registration: | N325GH |
| MSN: | 525A-0087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | S of Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 525A Citation CJ2, declared an emergency due to a winglet failure. The aircraft diverted to Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA) and landed without incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n325gh#30f54037 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N325GH/history/20230701/1600Z/KAMA/KASE
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 