Incident Boeing 717-22A N485HA, Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:22:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-22A
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N485HA
MSN: 55130/5089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA184, a Boeing 717-22A, was struck on nose cone by an empty LD3 cargo container that was blown off a cargo dolly by jet blast from another aircraft.

The aircraft resumed service about 26 hours later.

Sources:

FAA

Location