This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 October 2006 |
| Time: | 19:53 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Beijing Fanmei International Aviation School |
| Registration: | B-9136 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baotou, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The air traffic controller at Baotou Airport failed to ensure sufficient interval between the takeoff of trainer planes. When the student pilot on a DA40 arbitrarily altered his course, his aircraft collided with a DA42. Fortunately, both crews were able to put their plane down outside runway and they sustained only minor injuries.
Sources:
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (8) 2006~2010. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 23-29.
Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)