Accident Boeing 737-800 , Friday 12 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 2006
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Shanghai Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Harbin Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ground worker was killed when he was sucked into the engine of a parked Boeing 737.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/world/chinese-worker-sucked-into-jet-engine/D35GPNGHPOW2H62IQM2G3JYKG4/?c_id=113&objectid=10381835
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-05-14/03198918353s.shtml