| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 2023 |
| Time: | c. 22:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8671D |
| MSN: | 36937/5671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN5122, a Boeing 737-8H4, entered an uncontrolled, non-movement area after landing at JAX.
The aircraft struck a high mast light pole resulting in unspecified damage to the left wing. The aircraft was then towed to the gate.
Note: The FAA reported the incident aircraft to be N8839Q, however this aircraft did not land at JAX on the incident date, according to ADS-B data.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8671d#31027a3e Location