| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2023 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7525P |
| MSN: | 24-2727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5003 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Animas Air Park Airport (00C), Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO) |
| Destination airport: | Durango, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he forgot to lower the landing gear before landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. He stated that he believed his noise cancelling headset contributed to not hearing the gear warning horn. He stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Following the accident, when power was applied to the airplane, the gear warning horn sounded and when the landing gear handle was moved to the down position, all three gear extended.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA274
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7525P Location