| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2023 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | AngelOne Canada |
| Registration: | C-FXRB |
| MSN: | 54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 766 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grant County International Airport (MWH/KMWH), Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH) |
| Destination airport: | Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported a left crosswind during the landing approach. The pilot receiving instruction executed a 3-point landing and the tailwheel bounced twice. The instructor told the student to 'pin the tail' by applying full aft elevator. The airplane deviated right of runway centerline and the pilot corrected with left rudder. The airplane crossed the centerline to the left and did not respond to full right rudder and heavy right braking. The airplane ground looped to the left sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FXRB https://www.airhistory.net/photo/284705.jpg (photo)
Location