| Date: | Friday 23 June 2023 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Icon A5 |
| Owner/operator: | Robins Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | N764BA |
| MSN: | 00125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Donam Port, Tongyeong City, Gyeongsangnam-do -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Donam Port, Tongyeong City, Gyeongsangnam-do |
| Destination airport: | Donam Port, Tongyeong City, Gyeongsangnam-do |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 23, 2023, around 10:10 a.m., an amphibious aircraft ICON-A5, tail number N764BA, operated by Robins Aircraft Co., took off from Donam Port, Tongyeong City, Gyeongsangnam-do.
After approximately 20 minutes of flight, while attempting a water landing at the entrance of Donam Port, a porpoising phenomenon occurred, which startled the pilot. During a go-around and sudden turn, the aircraft crashed into the docking bridge at Donam Port.
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determined the cause of the accident to be "a stall during a sharp turn to avoid an obstacle."
The contributing factors were determined to be:
- Pilot's procedural and operational decision-making errors
- Malfunction of the front landing gear
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ARAIB/AAR-2304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA23WA191
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/6/1/6927163.jpg?v=v4a11bbf6dae (photo)