Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk HC-BAH, Thursday 6 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aerosertec
Registration: HC-BAH
MSN: 17264460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damointaro, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk suffered an accident under unknown circumstances near Damointaro, Pastaza, coming to rest inverted in a small stream.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/WRadioec/status/1677164785450745858

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48989_1465229070.jpg (photo)

Media: